Spacewhiz Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

 

OUR PRIVACY POLICY IS INCORPORATED AS PART OF OUR TERMS OF USE. PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY POLICY AND OUR TERMS OF USE CAREFULLY BEFORE USING OUR SERVICES. BY USING SPACEWHIZ’S SERVICES, YOU AGREE TO THE PROVISIONS OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO BE BOUND BY OUR PRIVACY POLICY, PLEASE DO NOT USE OUR SERVICES.

 

We value the trust you place in SPACEWHIZ. That is why we insist upon the highest standards for secure transactions and information privacy. This privacy policy (“Policy”) discloses the practices and policies adopted by Spacewhiz for collecting, storing, retrieving or using Personal Information (defined below) it may receive from you through www.spacewhiz.com herein referred to as (“Website”), in relation to use of the Website for various purposes, including, but not limited to, viewing information, data, text, music, sound, photographs, graphics, video, messages, HTML or other materials (“Spacewhiz Contents”), or in relation to registering as a member of the Website and/or letting out of real estate spaces listed on the Website for rent and/or using such real estate spaces on rent(Services”).

 

Any reference to “we”, “us”, “our” or the co-related terms thereto shall mean a reference to Spacewhiz hereinafter. Any reference to “you”, “your” or the co-related terms thereto shall mean a reference either to the owner of the real estate spaces desirous of getting his/her/its property listed on the Website or a user desirous of renting out the real estate space or both.

 

The information that we collect and store, helps us to enhance your use of the Website and provide you with information that is specific to your needs and preferences. Please read this entire Policy which will inform you about the types of information we collect, as well as how we will store, use and protect such information. Your use and/or visit on the Website indicates that you have read, understood and agreed to the Terms of Use of the Website (“Terms”) and this Policy. The Terms are deemed to be incorporated in this Policy by reference. Spacewhiz reserves the right to revise or modify the Terms or the Policy at any time without prior notice to any of its users, and therefore the users are encouraged to check the Website frequently to see the prevalent Terms and Policy in effect and any changes that may have been made to them. The Policy seeks to comply with the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 (“Rules”) as made in exercise of the powers conferred by Clause (ob) of Sub-Section (2) of Section 87 read with Section 43A of the Information Technology Act, 2000 (21 of 2000).

 

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Information You Explicitly Provide to Us
 

For the purposes of this Policy, “Personal Information” is any information that is disclosed by you in connection with the use of the Website and/or availing the Services and which identifies you personally and would enable someone to contact you directly or describes your relationship with Spacewhiz. We collect and store Personal Information when you register to use our Website or avail Services, ask a question, complete a form, tell us your preferences, conduct a transaction or send us an email. Such Personal Information may include your name, address, gender, phone numbers, email address, date of birth, credit card information, spaces to be displayed on the Website and other preferences you choose to provide us. When you register, you also consent to receive email correspondence from us. We will use your Personal Information to complete transactions, respond to your requests, deliver the Services, and to notify you of promotions, updates or new programmes or services (which may be offered by Spacewhiz or one of our partners) that we think may be of interest to you.

 

We may also request other information, some of which may be optional. We may use a third party service provider to render Services or any other services. You understand that Spacewhiz is not prohibited from using the Personal Information for any other purpose. Availing of Services is subject to the Terms of the Website and policies laid down and amended from time to time by Spacewhiz.

 

By providing your Personal Information to us during your registration for avaling the Services, and thereafter during use of the Website, you expressly consent to our collection, use and storage of such information as stated in this Policy. However, Spacewhiz is not responsible for any incorrect or incomplete Personal Information given by you or any consequences arising due to the disclosure of such incorrect or incomplete Personal Information. You will be solely and absolutely liable for any incorrect or incomplete Personal Information given to us through the Website.

 

Sensitive Personal Information Provided by You

 

In your course of the use of the Website or availing of the Services, you may be required to furnish Sensitive Personal Information on the Website. “Sensitive Personal Information” means sensitive personal data or information of a person and consists of information relating to: (i) password; (ii) financial information such as Bank account or credit card or debit card or other payment instrument details; or (iii) such other personal data or information as prescribed under the Rules.

 

You understand that Spacewhiz may be required to share the Sensitive Personal Information with any third party in course of provision of services on the Website, including Services, provided that such third party ensures the same level of data protection that is adhered to by Spacewhiz as provided for under the Rules.

 

INFORMATION COLLECTED AUTOMATICALLY


(I) SERVER STATISTICS
 

Like many websites, we automatically collect general statistics about our Website traffic including without limitation date and time of user visits, hits to our server, browser type, internet service provider (ISP), page views, navigational patterns, operating system, date / time stamp, clickstream data and the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site ("General Information") and store it in log files in order to track usage and user trends on our Website. We use the General Information, which does not identify individual users, to analyze trends, to administer the Website, to track users' movements around the Website, so that we can communicate with our users in the most effective manner and provide them the most useful and desired features, functionality and services. In connection with this analysis, we may also use devices called “web beacons” to help us identify when emails sent to you from us have been received and read. We may also collect IP addresses and other information in order to prevent the introduction of viruses and hackers into the Website.

 

When we collect this usage data, we typically only use this data in aggregate form, and not in a manner that would identify you personally. When IP addresses are tied to personally identifiable information it is to offer customers the best user experience possible. We may also provide this data in aggregate form to partners and third party service providers so that they can understand how users are utilizing our Website.

 

(II) COOKIES
 

A cookie is a text file that is assigned by a web server and stored on a user's computer to uniquely identify the browser on a particular computer for record-keeping purposes. Spacewhiz uses cookies to collect aggregate information about Website usage, help identify users when they return to the Website, track navigational patterns of usage and access user preferences. We do so to enhance the quality of our Website, access your preferences and personalize the Website.

 

Spacewhiz uses “session” or temporary cookies to ensure that you are recognized when you move from page to page on the site and that any information you enter on the Website are not lost as you navigate the Website. We also use persistent cookies so we can remember you on subsequent visits to our Website, which enables us to provide a more enhanced, efficient and personal experience when you return to our Website. We may link the Personal Information we store in persistent cookies to personally identifiable or registration information you submit while on our Website.

 

If you do not want to have cookies placed on your computer, you can set your browser to refuse or remove cookies by following the instructions in your browser's “Help” file. However, doing so will limit system performance, may not allow you to take advantage of certain features on our Website and even cause certain features of the Website to malfunction.

 

HOW WE USE AND SHARE THE PERSONAL INFORMATION 
 

As mentioned above, we use the data we collect in order to provide you with the best web experience possible. We use the information we collect in the manner described above and as follows.

 

  1. We may share your Personal Information with selected partners with whom we work (“Service Providers”). These Service Providers provide functions on our behalf such as fulfilment, credit card / online payment processing, data and tracking analysis, customer service, market services etc. in order to complete the transactions in respect of the Sevices provided on our Website.

 

  1. We may use your Personal Information internally for our business purposes, including among other things, to offer our own, our affiliates' or third-party products and services that we think you may find of interest. We may use your email address to contact you to respond to your customer service inquiries. You can elect not to receive emails from us by unsubscribing to our emails.

 

  1. We may provide aggregate statistics, which do not include Personal Information, about our users, rentals, traffic patterns and related Website information to reputed third party vendors. We sometimes use this aggregated data (such as what areas of our Website are visited most frequently, what services are most used, what products are most popular and how often our emails are opened, etc.) for research and commercial purposes. This information helps us to develop a better Website that is more useful and accessible to you as well as offer better products and services but is never associated with any personally identifiable information.

 

  1. We only reveal Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties if: (a) you request or authorize it; (b) the information is provided to help complete a transaction for you; (c) the information is provided to comply with the law, applicable regulations, court orders or other proceedings, to enforce our Terms, Policy or other agreements, or to protect our rights, property or safety or the rights, property or safety of our users or others (e.g., to a consumer reporting agency for fraud protection, etc.); (d) the disclosure is done as part of a purchase, transfer or sale of services or assets (e.g., in the event that substantially all of our assets are acquired by another party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets); or as stated in this Policy.

 

USER GENERATED CONTENT 
 

You may or will have to choose to participate in areas of our Website dedicated to user-generated content that we provide you to enjoy. By “User Content”, we mean any content you post to the Website, which may include reviews, comments, image uploading, webcam video upload, captions, participating in forums, and other such features that allow you to add content to the Website. Any User Content you voluntarily disclose for other users to view on the Website is not Personal Information. It becomes publicly available information and can be read, collected, redistributed or used by any person for any purpose. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable or other information you choose to submit as User Content and we reserve the right to remove any User Content generated by any user at our sole discretion.

 

CONSENT TO PROCESSING 
 

Your Personal Information may be processed by us in the jurisdiction where it was collected as well as other jurisdictions, including India. You understand that that laws regarding data protection may be less stringent in some jurisdictions than the laws in other jurisdiction. By using this Website and by providing any Personal Information to the Website, users throughout the world, fully understand and unambiguously consent to the collection and processing of such information in India.

 

ACCESS AND SECURITY 
 

If you are a registered user of the Website, you are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password. If you use the Website, you are responsible for restricting access to your computer, and you agree to accept responsibility for all activities that occur under your account or password. You agree to notify us immediately of any unauthorized use of your account or any other breach of security. We reserve the right to refuse service, terminate accounts, or remove or edit content in our sole discretion.

 

We use reasonable physical, electronic, and administrative safeguards to help us protect the security, integrity and confidentiality of data stored on our system. The Website encrypts your credit/debit card number and other Personal Information using secure socket layer (SSL) technology to provide for the secure transmission of the information from your computers and other devices to our servers. SSL is an industry-standard protocol for encryption over the Internet, but please recognize that no system is 100% secure. Please note that any information you provide us by email is unencrypted and therefore not secure.

 

EXTERNAL LINKS 
 

We may offer links to the websites of other entities but we are not responsible for the privacy practices of any such third parties or the content of linked sites, nor are we responsible for how these other entities collect, use, disclose or secure the information you provide them. If you choose to access a third party website linked to or from our Website, you do so at your own risk. We do encourage you to read the applicable privacy policies and terms and conditions of such third parties or websites.

 

GRIEVANCES

 

Spacewhiz has designated a grievance officer (Mr. Uday Aggarwal) for addressing any discrepancies and grievances of the users and has published such officer’s name and contact details on the Website. The grievance officer will redress the grievances within [1 (one)] month from the date of receipt of grievance from you. If you wish to report a violation of the Terms or this Policy or have any question or need assistance, please contact us on the coordinates provided below.

 

CONTACTING US 
 

If you have any questions or suggestions with respect to this Policy, or if you wish to ask us to delete, correct or show your information as provided above, please email us at [info@spacewhiz.com] or write to us at:

 

Postal

[Spacewhiz Solutions Private Limited, Planet Godrej Tower 4, Flat # 3001, 30th Floor, Keshavrao Khadye Marg, Mahalaxmi, Mumbai – 400011]

 

Phone

[+91 9022557557]
 

Email

[info@spacewhiz.com]
 

Effective Date: [•]


© Copyright 2015 by Spacewhiz. All rights reserved.